Lou Coucardié Red & White
Nostre Païs Red & White
The Varietals

Confidentiality Policy

A user’s continuing navigation on this website entails their unreserved acceptance of the following confidentiality policy.

The version of this confidentiality policy that is currently online shall be the only binding version throughout the period of use of the site, until such time as it is replaced by a newer version. Any changes to the present confidentiality policy will be published with its new updated date.

Article 1 – Scope

This confidentiality policy defines the terms and conditions of use of your data by the company Famille Gassier, during navigation on our website.

Article 2 – Data collection

Your personal information, such as your computer’s IP address, the URLs you visited, etc. may be collected when you communicate it freely to us or while you are navigating on our website.

We will primarily use the data communicated to us for the purpose of managing our relations with the site’s users. They are recorded in our customer file. The resulting file, created from personal data, is declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority), pursuant to Simplified Standard No. 48 derived from Resolution No. 2016-264 of 21 July 2016, amending a simplified standard for automated personal data processing relating to customer and prospect relationship management (NS-048).

Pursuant to the provisions of the French Data Protection Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, the user has the right to access, question, modify or delete the information about him/her. This right can be exercised at any time by contacting the publisher, either directly on the website’s “Contact us” page, or by post sent to Michel Gassier, Chemin des Canaux, 30132 Caissargues, France, or by email sent to info[at]famillegassier.com.

For security reasons and to prevent any fraudulent requests, any such request must be submitted along with proof of identity. After the request is processed, that identification will be destroyed.

We inform you that we may collect those data along with your personal data, which will then be compiled and processed as per the French Data Protection Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978. We may also use the aggregated collected data for a variety of purposes, where those data cannot identify you personally. 

The gathered information may potentially be communicated to third parties with ties to the publisher, for the purpose of carrying out subcontracted tasks that are necessary to user account management, without requiring the user’s authorization. In the event of a proved violation of legal or regulatory provisions, that information may also be disclosed at the express, justified request of a judicial authority.

Where certain information is required in order to access specific features of the website, we will indicate that it is required at the time of the data’s input.

If, while visiting the website, you gain access to any personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use or other actions that could constitute an infringement of privacy rights or injury to reputation. We decline all responsibility in this respect.

Article 3 – Cookies and web tags

The website may automatically collect the user’s navigation data on a temporary basis. Those cookies may be stored in the user’s device memory or on his/her hard drive in order to simplify his/her navigation of the website. The user may prevent the use of cookies by configuring his/her browser to block them. Doing that will however delete all the cookies used by the browser, including those employed by other websites.

Article 4 – Use of the data

We will only use your data for the sole purpose stipulated in Simplified Standard No. 48, i.e. customer and prospect relationship management; the selection of people to perform customer retention, prospecting, survey, product testing and promotional actions; the fulfilment of publicity campaigns; the production of business statistics; the transfer, rental or exchange of customer and prospect files; updates to prospecting files by the organization in charge of managing the “do not call” list in accordance with the provisions of the French Consumer Code; the organization of contests, raffles or any other promotional campaign, to the exclusion of online games played for money and games of chance which are subject to authorization by ARJEL (French Online Gaming Regulatory Authority); management of access rights requests, data correction and objection requests, and management of outstanding debt and disputes; and management of user reviews of products, services and content.

Article 5 – Contact information

Should you have any questions about our confidentiality policy, please send them to us at info[at]famillegassier.com.

  • Mas de Nages
  • Chemin des Canaux
  • 30132 Caissargues
  • France
  • Tel: 33 (0)4 66 38 44 30
  • Email:

To enter our website, you must be of legal drinking age in your country.